Call for a FREE consultation at (713) 222-6767
[…] • You knew that the material you possessed or accessed contained child pornography

The law’s definition of visual material is broad, and includes “any film, photograph, videotape, negative, or slide or any photographic reproduction,” along with “any disk, diskette, or other physical medium that allows an image to be displayed on a computer or other video screen and any image transmitted to a computer.” Basically, any and all visual content falls within this definition, including the photo or video stored or accessed on your phone.

As for sexual conduct, Texas Penal Code Section 43.25(2) defines it to mean any “sexual contact, actual or simulated sexual intercourse, deviate sexual intercourse, sexual bestiality, masturbation, sado-masochistic abuse, or lewd exhibition of the genitals, the anus, or any portion of the female breast below the top of the areola.” Under this definition, the minor does not necessarily have to be engaged in sexual activity in the visual material, it is enough for them to be lewdly exposed.

Legal Exceptions Allow You to Possess Child Porn in Certain Circumstances