Houston Employment Harmful to Children Lawyer
[…] Being accused of violating this statute can bring serious criminal charges and other significant legal consequences.
If you’re a business owner or employer charged with employment harmful to children in Texas, call the Law Offices of Ned Barnett today at (713) 222-6767. We offer free and confidential consultations to discuss your options, and we’ll fight to clear your name.
What Is Employment Harmful to Children Under Texas Law?
The legal foundation for employment harmful to children is found in Texas Penal Code Section 43.251:
“A person commits an offense if the person employs, authorizes, or induces a child to work:
(1) in a sexually oriented commercial activity; or
(2) in any place of business permitting, requesting, or requiring a child to work nude or topless.”